Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how the Ruth Strauss Foundation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

The Ruth Strauss Foundation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (First name, last name, email address)
  • Specific interest in the Ruth Strauss Foundation

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Ruth Strauss Foundation with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

The Ruth Strauss Foundation collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with updates, events and general information
  • Request donations

How do we store your data?

The Ruth Strauss Foundation securely stores your data on the MailChimp server.

Marketing

The Ruth Strauss Foundation would like to send you information for marketing purposes.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop the Ruth Strauss Foundation from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

The Ruth Strauss Foundation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the Ruth Strauss Foundation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Ruth Strauss Foundation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that the Ruth Strauss Foundation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Ruth Strauss Foundation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Ruth Strauss Foundation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Ruth Strauss Foundation transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us at: [email protected]

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Ruth Strauss Foundation uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality — The Ruth Strauss Foundation uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Ruth Strauss Foundation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Ruth Strauss Foundation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF